Painted-brick single-story home with a covered porch, charcoal front door, curved concrete walk and oakleaf hydrangeas beside a broad lawn.

In Calhoun, a Brand-New Home Can Cost Less Than the Typical Resale. Here's What the Base Price Leaves Out.

Gordon County's median sale price was $290,500 in August 2026, according to the Northwest Metro Association of REALTORS® August market brief. At the same time, at least five new-construction communities in and around Calhoun advertised starting prices below that figure. One started under $200,000.

In Calhoun, a builder's "from" price is usually its smallest floor plan, and those small plans cost the most per square foot of anything the builder sells. Once you compare new homes and resale homes by square footage and incentive terms, the gap between them narrows.

The Starting Line, Community by Community

Here is how Calhoun's active communities compared with the county median on each builder's site as of mid-October 2026.

Community Builder Advertised starting price Plan sizes listed
Riverside at Calhoun Ryan Homes $199,990 1,100 to 2,540 sq ft
Fair Oak Smith Douglas Homes $214,990 1,137 to 2,237 sq ft
Laurel Creek Smith Douglas Homes $214,990 1,201 to 2,372 sq ft
Ridge View townhomes D.R. Horton $248,005 1,498 to 1,658 sq ft
Saddle Ridge Smith Douglas Homes $249,990 1,501 to 3,005 sq ft
Heritage Grove Ryan Homes $249,990 1,153 to 2,718+ sq ft
Gordon County resale median, August 2026 $290,500
Salacoa Artisan Built Communities $306,900 1,234 to 3,044 sq ft
The Overlook at Salacoa Artisan Built Communities $444,900 2,521 to 3,291 sq ft

New construction in Calhoun spans several price tiers. Artisan's two Salacoa communities off Lovers Lane Road run from just above the resale median to more than $500,000, at the top of the Overlook's range. A buyer who reads "new" as either "cheaper" or "pricier" than resale is reading only half the table.

For buyers coming from Bartow County, the comparison is sharper still. NWMAR's same August 2026 brief put Bartow's median at $323,000, so every community above the median line in Gordon County began well below a typical Bartow resale.

Why the Cheapest Plan Is the Most Expensive Square Footage

A starting price buys the smallest plan, and the smallest plan carries the highest cost per square foot. The builders' own price sheets show this in every community where both numbers are published.

At Heritage Grove, off Fairmount Highway near Sonoraville, Ryan Homes lists the Aruba Bay at $249,990 for two bedrooms and 1,153 square feet, about $217 a square foot. The four-bedroom Hudson, at 2,718-plus square feet, is listed at $319,990, about $118 a square foot. An extra $70,000 more than doubles the floor space.

Riverside at Calhoun shows the same pattern in its move-in-ready homes. A three-bedroom Spruce of 1,296 square feet was listed at $243,990, roughly $188 a square foot. A four-bedroom Cedar of 1,903 square feet was $267,990, roughly $141 a square foot. That is $24,000 more for about 600 more square feet and a fourth bedroom.

At Salacoa, Artisan's Amber plan is $306,900 for three bedrooms and 1,234 square feet, near $249 a square foot. The five-bedroom Lily, at 3,044 square feet, is $415,400, near $136 a square foot.

This shapes the comparison with resale. A 1,100- to 1,300-square-foot new home that starts below the $290,500 median is often going up against older resale homes with more space for similar money. Once a buyer moves up to the mid-size plans that match a typical resale home's square footage, the new-construction price climbs back toward the median and sometimes past it. Heritage Grove's quick move-in Eden Cay, three bedrooms and 1,696 square feet listed at $294,990 with October 2026 availability, sits almost exactly on the county median.

The Fine Print Under the Headline Price

The starting price is the most visible number on a builder page and the one most likely to shift once a contract is on the table. In Calhoun this fall, four kinds of fine print stood out.

  1. Two different "from" prices on one page. Smith Douglas lists Saddle Ridge on Foster Lusk Road "from $249,990," while the community description on the same page says its 195 homes come "from low $300s." A Calhoun Times photo spread showed the subdivision's entrance signs advertising homes "in the $300,000's." A three-bedroom, 1,826-square-foot Saddle Ridge home closed at $305,000 in May 2026. Heritage Grove has the same split, with a $249,990 starting price alongside promotional copy describing homes from the low $260s.

  2. Promotional rates on adjustable loans. Smith Douglas advertises a limited-time 4.99% rate on a 5/1 ARM, with a 6.636% APR, on select homes at Fair Oak, Laurel Creek, and Saddle Ridge. Its Saddle Ridge payment estimate of $1,539 a month is based on rates quoted October 2, 2026, and assumes 20% down. Ryan Homes advertises 5.125% at Riverside, with a 5.858% APR, and 5.125% at Heritage Grove, with a 5.833% APR. These are different loan products with different terms, and the APR is the figure that captures more of the cost.

  3. Flex cash with deadlines. Smith Douglas lists up to $10,000 in Flex Cash at Laurel Creek and up to $15,000 at Saddle Ridge. D.R. Horton advertises up to $10,000 in Flex Cash on select Ridge View inventory, usable toward closing costs, prepaids, or rate buydowns with its preferred lender. The contract must be signed between October 1 and December 31, 2026, and close by January 31, 2027. One Ridge View townhome at 1,498 square feet was shown at $248,005, reduced from $273,005. Promotions here also expire on schedule. Artisan's 4.99% Salacoa offer required contracts by September 20 and closing by October 12, 2026, so it has already ended.

  4. HOA dues you have to ask about. None of the builder pages for Fair Oak, Laurel Creek, Saddle Ridge, Riverside, Heritage Grove, or Ridge View published a dollar figure for HOA dues. Ryan Homes says Heritage Grove's HOA covers lawn care and trash collection, with planned pool and clubhouse access, and that dues details are shared during an appointment. Saddle Ridge's page mentions a future community swim club. A monthly payment estimate that leaves out dues understates what an amenity community costs to own.

Why the Resale Side Isn't Getting Softer

Entry-level builders haven't pulled Gordon County resale prices down. In August 2026, the county's median rose 1.9% year over year to $290,500. Months of inventory fell 12.3% from August 2025 to 4.62, and active listings rose only 8.5% to 229. Days on market averaged 38. Bartow went the other direction. Its median fell 5.0% to $323,000, active listings jumped 33.2% to 634, months of inventory rose 32.3% to 5.30, and days on market climbed 127.8% to 41.

So Bartow buyers have more listings to choose from, while Gordon County supply is tightening even with entry-level builders active. A separate FMLS-based report for August 2026 put Gordon's median at $290,350 with 4.6 months of supply, close to NWMAR's figures.

The listings a buyer scrolls through also skew higher than the homes that actually sell. Georgia MLS's county table for September 2026 showed Gordon County single-family homes selling at an average of $294,550 across 33 sales. Current active listings averaged $389,606, and homes under contract averaged $354,476. Higher-priced listings tend to sit longer and pile up in search results, while homes priced near the median go under contract and drop off. A buyer who judges Calhoun by the active inventory will think resale costs more than it does, which makes a sub-$250,000 new-construction sign look like a bigger bargain than the plan size supports.

North of Adairsville, Peachtree Building Group's The Landing at Miller's Ferry marks where newer inventory near the county line is headed. Its next phase is listed as coming soon from the $400s, with plans of 2,770 to 3,582 square feet.

Quick Answers

Is a new Calhoun home really cheaper than resale? Sometimes, at the smallest plan sizes. Starting prices at Riverside, Fair Oak, Laurel Creek, Ridge View, Saddle Ridge, and Heritage Grove sat below the August 2026 county median of $290,500. Mid-size plans in those communities approach or pass the median.

Which number should I compare across communities? Price per square foot for the plan you would actually buy, plus HOA dues and the terms of any incentive. The advertised starting price only describes the smallest plan.

Do these incentives last? Each one has a deadline. D.R. Horton's Ridge View offer runs on contracts signed through December 31, 2026, and Artisan's Salacoa rate promotion has already expired. Builder pages change often, so check terms on the day you write a contract.

This post is general information and not financial or legal advice. Loan products, builder incentives, and HOA obligations vary, so confirm the terms with your lender and review the HOA documents before you commit.

If you are weighing a Calhoun new build against a resale home, The Martin Group can line up the plans, price per square foot, and incentive deadlines side by side so you can see what each option costs to own. Michael's banking and lending background is especially useful for comparing a builder's rate promotion against a resale offer.

Let’s Get You Moving

We combine deep local knowledge of Cartersville with a commitment to exceptional service, guiding you through every step of the buying or selling process. With the Martin Group, you can expect clear communication, strategic expertise, and results you can rely on.

Follow Us on Instagram